Question:

Lipo and loose skin afterwards

Answer:

The  likelihood the skin will be loose depends on the skin quality, location on the body, and how much fat is removed. It can happen for both Cool Sculpting as well as with any manner of liposuction

Question:

I had liposuction to my flanks and abdomen 2 weeks ago. I'm very thin but had small, discrete pockets of fat in those areas. Now that the swelling has subsided, I am left with hard, discrete ridges in the areas where the fat was removed. It looks like metal pipes were left inside me where those pockets of fat were. Will this go away or is this permanent scar tissue that I've now substituted for the fat that was removed? It's really ugly and very discouraging. I've tried massaging these pipe-like ridges but nothing changes. I've also used moist heat. Again, no changes. What do you think happened? I appreciate your help and time very much, Dr. Garcia..

Answer:

Ridges after liposuction are very common for the first 6 weeks after the procedure. Aggressive massage and heating pads help the tissue to soften. It is just areas of trauma from the surgery where the cannula was passed. Stretching while massaging is also good. It should go away in 4-8 weeks.

Question:

Retaining a great deal of fluid 10 days after a small area of liposuction. Would taking a diuretic like HCTZ help? Or is this just swelling?

Answer:

Taking a diuretic after liposuction will not speed the absorption of fluid out of the vascular system, which is where the swelling is

Question:

Thank you for your advice about the hernia after liposcution. I did see my surgeon, and it turns out that I do indeed have an iatrogenic hernia. In fact, I have two. Terrible. He recommends doing nothing to see if they'll resolve, but I don't see how that can happen. Ifhe perforated the abdominal wall, that won't close on its own. What do you think of this plan?  Would you do something differently in your own practice? If I get the hernias repaired, I expect that I will now have abdominal scars, which I never had before. I'm really discouraged by this development. I never imagined that this particular complication would happen to me. The confirmation that these are indeed hernias does at least explain the intense pain I experienced during the surgery. Meanwhile, I know that liposuction does not cause weight loss and that post-op swelling is part of the experience, but I feel like I've gained 20 pounds in three days. Is this common? I feel (and look) miserable. Thank you for your time, Dr. Garcia.

Answer:

There is a small chance that they will scar in and hold back the herniation. It might be worth waiting a little time, a couple of months at most, but if not, it will require a surgical repair. You are correct, the hernia repair will require scars to access the hernia sacs. The weight gain can happen due to the oozing of fluid into the area where the liposuction was performed. Many patients weigh more the first few days after the procedure but that goes down quite significantly during the first week. Hang in there for a bit. As the scars around the hernia heal, you should start seeing some flattening, if it is going to scar in at all.

Question:

Two days ago I had lower abdominal liposuction. At one point during the procedure at a particular pass of the cannula, I nearly lept of the table screaming in pain. After the local wore off several hours later, I felt a sharp, stabbing, almost immobilizing pain in the very location I had experienced the pain during the procedure, which has persisted despite the pain medication and icing. Today, when I changed the dressing, I saw a hard bulging, about the size of a small fist, in that same area. I am wondering if the surgeon inadvertently punctured the abdominal wall and left me with a hernia. Or is this just acute pain and swelling in one area? I should note that I have no pain otherwise and have already been left completely flat everywhere else, since I had very little fat to remove in the first place. He got only about 275 cc total. What do you think is going on?

Answer:

It can be either a hematoma that has formed from an injury to the muscle, or in a small number of cases it can be a perforation into the abdomen. That can cause some bulging of the intra-abdominal contents and can also lead to a bulge. I think you should return to the doctor and be examined to make sure there is nothing that has to be treated.

Question:

One month ago today, I had liposuction and ThermiTight to my lateral chest wall up to my axillae. Now, from that incision/puncture scar to the armpits on both sides, there are hard, visible, rope-like elevations. Is that swelling (at this late date post-op) or did my surgeon remove too much fat, leaving "exposed" two tendons along the chest wall? Shouldn't all the swelling have subsided by now? Thank you so much for this amazing service you provide, Dr. Garcia.

Answer:

What you are seeing is normal at this point. When the liposuction is combined with something like ThermiTight, there is an attempt to get the skin to shrink. In the removal of fat there can be small undulations in the skin from where fat was removed with the metal cannula, that can leave small ridges that take time to smooth out. When you add the ThermiTight to the mix, it accentuates it. The skin is just tethered to the underlying muscle. Massage and warm pack as well as aggressive stretching of the area is what is needed. It is not swelling, it is the skin just being tethered and in cases such as yours it can take a few months for the ridges to smooth out. It will all improve in time. I wish you the best

Question:

I had arm liposcution 2 weeks ago. Within 2 days, I had 2nd degree friction burns on my forearms from the compression garment at the ends of the sleeves where the elastin cuffs were. The blisters have no ruptured and left deep, red gashes in my forearms, which are far, far worse than the tiny incisions left by the surgery. I suspect that these burns will leave terrible scars. Should I use silver nitrate on them? Any other suggestions? Forearms heal poorly, I know. I'm really saddened by this unnecessary development. The garment wasn't unduly tight; I just had a strong reaction to the elastin (latex?) material at the ends of the sleeves. Thank you for your guidance

Answer:

Using Silvadene is a good idea. I would not break the blisters, let then pop on their own. It sounds like you had a reactioin from the elastic, likely not for a compressive issue. They should heal fairly well, but the burns or allergic reaction will take time to fade and look better. Once the blisters have healed and the skin is intact, you must wear sunblock when outside to protect the skin and use a good skin cream, aquaphor is a good product for that. Sorry to hear about the problem but I think they will heal and likely not look too bad. Of course, plese follow up with yoour surgeon too.

Question:

Dear Dr. Garcia,

How much do you charge for arm liposcution, followed by ThermiTight? And if only ThermiTight, what would hte fee be?  Thank you.

Answer:

If liposuction is required first, followed by ThermiTight and I do both procedures, the cost is $2,000. I would also want the patient to wait at least 3 months after the liposuction to evalaute the degree of skin tightening you wil have before trying the ThermiTight. If it is ThermiTight alone it is $3,000.

Question:

For someone in early 40s who gets chin liposuction for slight doublechin, do you also do a mini facelift? Does the stretched skin from chin fat bounce back or not if one is in early 40s.

Answer:

Whether a patient can get away with just liposuction of the neck depends on the amount of fat that needs to be removed and the quality of the skin. the greater the amount of fat removed, the greater the chance there wil be a need to titghhen the skin. That is isually done with a neck lift if there is no loose skin on the cheeks. Removing fat can also expose loose muslces. An in-persond consultation can help answer those questions before proceeding, but many patients in their 40's can have liposuction alone.

Question:

So I am scheduled to have a 2 cm incision under my chin... fat excised from beneath the platysma muscle, the muscle tightened, and liposuction around the area... as well as rhinoplasty. The surgeon I am seeing in my area is a head and neck doctor and well known for his rhinoplasty work which is why I'm going with him. I don't really hear much about his "mini neck lift" work, though I am sure he is competant but I figure going with him for both procedures will save money and recovery time. I am having second thoughts about doing the neck work with him though and separately going to another guy in my area who specializes in neck lifts and basically writes the books on all the up to date necklift  techniques, and has all the latest gadgets, laser lipo's ect. 2 questions: 1. Do all of these fancy new devices really make a difference in avoiding complications in the procedure I am getting, or will I fare just as well with tried and true methods? 2. What % of people do you feel have long term or even permanent complications with this procedure such as a lumpy result? I am quite nervous.

Answer:

the mini neck lift you describe is only appropriate for a small number of people. That is why you may not see it online as much. The patient must have minimal skin laxity and be fairly young for the skin to shrink properly with no skin removal. The fancy gadgets for the most part are good for marketing but are not earth-shattering improvements in my opinion. I think the permanent lumps is very very rare. Some lumps can occur but massage and injections usually take care of those rare occasions. Best of luck with both surgeries.

Question:

How long will lipo and tummy tuck will it take iam 23yrs old and can't get ride of bally fat and the arms... I am a mom of three boys I breastfeed and my Brest are nothing of what I had... Can u please give me more ifo. To get prepared economy and fisical thanks can u please contact me 5754953096

Answer:

If you are looking for a liposuction of your arms, a tummy tuck and then something for your breast, there is a wide range of prices that exist as it depends on time as well as what type of tummy tuck is done as well as what you need done on your breasts. You will need significant amount of help after surgery, especially with to the children. I might suggest sending some photographs to me to review at drgarcia@lvcosmeticsurgery.com. In that way I can give you a better idea of what the fees would be.

Question:

Is the fat located under chin good source of fat for injecting in undereye hollows? In other words, is it a good quality fat that lasts well if you had your chin liposuctioned and the fat transferred to another area of your body?
 
Also, if you have slight double chin liposuctioned, will the skin under your chin look saggy?

Answer:

It is a type of fat that is hard to lose so it tends to last a little longer. Whether the skin sags depends on the quality of the skin, how long the fat has been there, and how much fat is removed, the longer it has been there and the greater the amount removed, the greater the chance of some sagging

Question:

I am looking to treat my abdomen and sides with liposuction, but I understand the recovery time may be a bit lengthy.  Would like to see which option would get me outside sooner rather than later. 
Steph

Answer:

You should feel pretty good in about 7 days, light duty for two weeks and full activity in 3-4 weeks. If you are looking for something shorter, you might want to consider CoolSculpting. Not invasive, not as dramatic and may have to be done again but no downtime.

Question:

Is fat rafting in undereye hollows permanent with liposuction from thigh saddlebags? If not, does that mean a bad fat grafting job will eventually disappear...if so, how long does it take to disappear?

Answer:

I have never found it to be permanent. It at times forms granulomas that require surgery to remove

Question:

I had liposuction to my arms 7 days ago and am in the necessary compression garment.  Although I have a small frame, I am an athlete and have broad shoulders. I think that my surgeon's staff misjudged my size because they put me in a size "small" garment. I know that I will be swollen for quite a while and that the garment should be tight, but it has actually cut into the tissue under my arms and at the edges of the scapula, causing a 4.5 inch open wound underneath and posterior to both arms. The wounds are bleeding, extraordinarily painful, and have caused the garment to be stuck to them due to the dried blood. I am holding my arms tightly against my body trying not to move them at all in order to minimize the pain. I called my surgeon's office and was told that this is normal and that they would see me in 3 weeks at my next appointment; but I am quite sure that this is not normal. My current plan is to soak the dried blood off the garment by sitting in a cool bath, peel the garment off, clean the wounds (which I was able to inspect visually before the blood "glued" the garment to my tissue, which is why I know how big they are), cover the wounds with sterile gauze, and put on a clean high compression surfing "rash" shirt. Does this sound like a good plan to you? Thank you.

Answer:

That is not normal by any means and I think your plan is well thought out. Go ahead with that and let me know if you have any other question, but you are fine to proceed with your plan.

Question:

Why did my body look more sculpted like hourglass right after I had liposuction, but then it lost the shape within a month or so. Was it the compression garment sculpting it? Does this happen to most patients?

Answer:

It might have been the compression garment but I have not heard about that. I will say that as people start getting back to their normal activity after the first month the can get a little bit of swelling. I have not heard of it happening to many patients though

Question:

There is a noninvasive alternative to liposuction that uses heat. If you have uneven saddlebags, can this device still be used? What I mean is I would not want the normal (nonsaddlebag area) to lose more fat when if he heat hit it because then I would wind up indentation since no treatment is needed there. Or can this device be used on one side at a time if you have uneven of area of fat on each hip? And do you find liposuction of this heat device more effective? What is it called?

Answer:

There are two machines sold at present that use focused ultrasound to heat the fat in order to melt it. There is no actual liposuction done with these non-invasive techniques. I think it works well for the abdomen but with the curved surface of an area like a saddlebag, I am not sure this technology would work as well as regular liposuction.The one I am most familiar with is called UltraShape.

Question:

Several years ago, I had liposuction on saddlebags located at sides of my hips or buttocks. Since then, I have gained 15 pounds. I heard that when you have liposuction, the fat that used to be in saddlebag area can grow someplace new. Now, I have small saddlebags on my thighs (instead of sides of hips). Could this be due to liposuction?

Answer:

once that fat is removed with liposuction, if a person gains weight,since the fat cells were permanently  removed or at least decreased with the liposuction, the weight gain will need to be in a different area. In your case the new weight gain settled in an area where you still had fat cells that could get bigger.

Question:

Would like to refer a client and have concerns as to whether she is a good candidate. She would need to travel from the East Coast to Las Vegas. She has Diverticulitis and states that has a thyroid antibodythat attacks itself. Believes Cortisol levels are off, is a two-time breast cancer survivor.  Highly motivated to have a flatter stomach.  She eats healthy and works out regularly.  Is 67 years young but feels 50, 5’2” and weigh 122 lbs.  Are you available for remote or internet consult? Do these medical conditions pose a health threat and is it manageable? Thank you. Linda 

Answer:

If she could send me some photos from the front, side and both 3/4 views of her abdomen showing her form ribcage to mid thigh, it would be a good start. I need them with her sucking her stomach in and then again totally relaxed, but not pushing out. The divericulits and history of breast issue is not a problem. As long as her thyroid is regulated at the present time it is not a problem. I would need her to be here the day before surgery and for at least 3-5 days afterwards to make sure all is OK. She should have someone come with her to assist here while she is here. Please send the photos to drgarcia@lvcosmeticsurgery.com

Question:

Hi Dr! I am now 3 weeks post knee lipo and all seems to be healing well apart from one small area on my right inner knee. This isn`t painful at all but only when i walk I can feel something almost like trapped air or fluid inside. Could this be possible? Thank you

Answer:

It can be and might take another 3 weeks to resolve, not uncommon. 

Question:

Hi Dr! Thank you for your kind help in my previous question about my knee liposuction, I am now almost 12 days post op and a lot of swelling has subsided and I can walk (almost) normally. I have a concern with the inner part of one of the knees. There is a pulling sensation almost like an overstretched elastic band. This isn`t painful just uncomfortable and I am scared to bend my knee too much as it feels like it could snap. I know shooting pains are normal but is this also a normal feeling to have? I wasn`t sure if this could be a damaged tendon or just part of the process. I had almost 300cc removed in total from both knees. Thank you

Answer:

nothing there will snap except the tissues that have gotten stuck together due to the blood and swelling, but snapping or dislodging them is a good thing and will happen over time. I think moving the joint is a very good idea and I get my patients moving their knees as soon as they can tolerate it. The sooner, the better. What you are feeling is all normal, yes. Glad things have gotten better.

Question:

Hi Dr! I had knee liposuction 3 days ago and have been wearing a compression stocking and have kept my legs elevated for most of this time. The recovery seems quite slow when I read different people experiences. I was surprised to see some people are out and about walking after two days. I can only just walk to the bathroom. Is this normal and how long before I can expect to work properly.? Thank you

Answer:

everyone varies, it depends on how much was removed and the amount of swelling afterwards. If you have a tiny amount removed you would be back to normal much sooner. I think by the end of the first week things should be much better, got to hang in there for a bit more but moving around, even if you are sore is important to avoid a blood clot in your legs.

Question:

Hi doctor, What is the recovery time for knee liposuction and when would it be safe to fly after the operation? Thanks

Answer:

Back to 100% normal activity in 3-4 weeks, light activity first 2-3 weeks, OK to fly in 3-5 days.

Question:

Several years ago, I had liposuction of hips and thighs. Since then, my weight has been mostly stable (+ or - 3 lbs or so), but all extra fat seems to have settled in my breasts. I`m relatively small, so this is quite noticeable and makes me look matronly. I don`t need a breast reduction, but I wonder if the breasts can be liopsuctioned a bit. Is this something you have ever done? Is it possible to do this without creating sag? Does it work out well? It seems that they`ve expanded laterally, making my chest width several inches bigger. Could they be reduced laterally without making them drop? I have good skin tone. Also, would the scar tissue interfere with mammography readings? Thank you for your kind help.

Answer:

the breasts can certainly be reduced via liposuction, and as long as not a large amount is removed, it should not leave you saggy. I have performed it on a number of women who for a variety of reasons did not want or could not tolerate a breast reduction in a traditional manner. The lateral liposuction should not lead to any sagging as it provides no support for the breast itself.  The scar tissue relative to a mammogram would be less than form cutting it out. Best of luck.

Question:

I have minimal body fat about 5 10 and 135 lbs.. just want some fat removed from stomach and hips.. the Ps keep mentioning cool sculping with laser, and manyothers.I fells I would rather spend the full price on the real general anesthesia liposcuction surgucaly and do it right than take chances on these vapor lasers, etc... to help melt fat away.. what is you r opinion?

Answer:

the surgery would be more definitive and remove whatever is there is long as the surgeon does not over do it.